Terms and conditions and privacy policy

Thank you for visiting our website. Please find this sites terms and conditions below which govern the use of this website. While using this website you are agreeing to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Copyright Notice
Chris Macauley of Macauley by Design, Copyright 2012.

All information within this site including but not limited to data, documents, images and web page code content are protected by copyright and may only be reproduced as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968. You will need to contact Chris Macauley via the contact details on our contact page for approval before reproducing any content from this website.

This website also contains images show casing examples of external sites and links to external websites where the content is subject to the intellectual property rights of other third parties. Chris Macauley will not be accountable for any content displayed on websites belonging to third parties and you will need to contact them directly in relation to any terms of copyright.

Disclaimer
Chris Macauley excludes any liability for any error or inaccuracy or omission in this site or any loss or damage any person suffers by relying on any information on this site. You are welcome to confirm information by contacting Chris Macauley direct via the contact details on our contact page.

We recommend you protect your computer with appropriate virus software before opening files available for download and will not be responsible for any transmission of any computer viruses.

While this web site contains links to external web sites we are in no way associated with those sites and take no responsibility for them. External links are in place for convenience. No endorsement of any third party web sites, products or services is intended. Other sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly in relation to their sites.

Chris Macauley reserves the right to discontinue or modify this web sites content, this policy and information including prices on this site without notice. All prices if shown are in Australian dollars and include GST.

Privacy Statement
Chris Macauley respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

You are welcome to view this website without declaring your personal information however various areas of this site may request personal information in order for us to provide our services to you.

By using this web site to submit your personal information you agree that the internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly we can only use our best endeavors to secure your personal information and can not provide assurance regarding security of personal information. We will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of that information. Do not use this web site to send payment details such as credit card details as at present we do not have a secure payment facility on this site.

Should you provide your personal details and company information to us we will only use your personal information to fulfil your requests. Personal information held such as; name, address, telephone, email, and your text and photos for web content may be used for activities such as invoicing, and receipts for payment, website creation services and general enquiries.

Chris Macauley reserves the right to collect information about the time, date, duration, referral site and usage of our web site for the purposes of analysing non-personalised statistics about the use of our website. This helps to continually improve our site and customer service.

Chris Macauley – Macauley by Design

Tel 0433 123 522